This weeks Top Ten Tuesday courtesy of The Broke and The Bookish is favorite books about friends. I can’t believe how many books on friends there are. It was hard to narrow it down. I narrowed down to twelve:
Chrysanthemum by Kevin Henkes.
A beloved children’s book on the value of friendship.
Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons by Lorna Landvik
I laughed and cried with these notorious housewives and their book club.
Made a whole list of 50 some books to read.
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Fannie Flagg
The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan
P.S. I Love You by Cecelia Ahern
Between Us Girls by Sally Johns
About a woman who looses her home and discovers a community of dear friends.
A Dog’s Purpose by W. Bruce Cameron
Man’s best friend at his best.
Beaches by Iris Rainer Dart
The Cedar Cove series by Debbie Macomber
This heartwarming series has been made into a tv series.
A Gift Upon the Shore by M.K. Wren.
A post-apocalyptic tale about two friends
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Classic children’s tale about what the power of friendship can do.
Isabel’s Bed by Elinor
Fortyish Harriet Mahoney leaves her Manhatten home and moves to the Cape Cod after her boyfriend leaves her for another woman.
The Lost Chronicles by Mark Cotta Vaz.
Based on the Lost tv series, I just couldn’t leave this one out since I’m a Lost junkie.
Love your list! Chrysanthemum and The Secret Garden are the perfect choices!
I’m so glad to see Friend Green Tomatoes on another list! It’s one of my favorite books.
These are awesome picks! Great post 🙂
My Top Ten this week!
I almost included The Secret Garden on my list, because I adore the book, but it was narrowly squeezed out by Matilda.